I-9 Employee Information

List of Acceptable Documents

In order to complete the I-9 form, employees must provide documentation that establishes their identity and work authorization. All documents presented must be unexpired, originals.

NO COPIES WILL CAN BE ACCEPTED, NO EXCEPTIONS. 

List of Acceptable Documents

Receipts

If an employee is unable to present a required document (or documents), the employee can present an acceptable receipt. The receipt must show that the employee has applied to replace a document such as a driver's license, government issued identification card or a social security card. The employee must present the actual document within 90 days from the date of hire. 

 


International Employees

For Form I-9 purposes, the combination of the following documents is considered a List A document, evidencing both identity and employment authorization:

  1. The employee’s unexpired foreign passport
  2. A valid I-94 or I-94A Form, Arrival/Departure Report indicating (F1, J1 or H1B) nonimmigrant status
  3. An endorsement of the alien's nonimmigrant status. 
    * For F1 Visa - I-20 form with the Designated School Official’s endorsement for employment
    * For J1 Visa - DS-2019 form
 

International students 

To work on campus, you must be registered or be eligible to register as an Georgetown University student. If you’ve been accepted for the fall term, you may work on the student payroll during the summer before you start classes.

F1 Visa
Students on a F1 visa will be eligible to work until the "Completion Date" stated on page 5 on their I-20 form. Once the student completes a study program, they are allowed a 60-day grace period to either 1) depart the U.S., 2) request a school transfer, or 3) change visa status.

J1 Visa
Students on J1 visa will be eligible to work until the "End Date" on page 1 of your DS-2019 form. After completing your program, you are allowed a 30-day grace period to depart the U.S. During the grace period, you may not re-enter the US from abroad in J status.

When to file a few I-9 form

  1. You renew I-20/DS-2019 or get an extension
  2. Change visa status
  3. Your Employment Authorization card has expired

You will not be allowed to work with expired work authorization documents.
If you have any questions regarding the required documentation please contact the I-9 analyst.

Social Security Number

If you do not have a social security number and are in F-1 status, you  must complete the "Social Security On-Campus Employment Form." The Form must be signed by your hiring supervisor and printed on their letterhead. Bring the form to the Office of Global Services (OGS) and have it signed by an International Student Advisor.  You must also complete an application for a Social Security Card (Form SS-5) at the Social Security Administration.

If you do not have a Social Security number and are in J-1 status, you must complete the "J-1 On Campus Work Form" to request an authorization letter from OGS.  You must also complete the application for a Social Security Card (SS-5).  Give your work authorization letter to your employer. 

Note: Students may work while the SSN application is pending, but must present the SSN Card to the I-9 analyst once they receive it. For more information on how to apply for a social security number please see the How to Obtain a Social Security Number for a US Noncitizens.docx.

 


​Remote Hires

Employees who work off campus, out of state or unable to come into the the Human Resources department before the 3 business day I-9 filing deadline can complete the I-9 remotely. I-9 forms completed remotely must be completed using the Remote Hire Instructions and should be mailed back with the Remote Hire Notice Form (this form is included in the Remote Hire Instructions). The I-9 form must also be completed within the 3 business day deadline in order to be filed in compliance with federal law. Please call or email the I-9 analyst for more information.

Remote Hire Instructions and I-9 Form


​Rehires and Transfers

Rehires
When to file a new I-9:

  1. If your original I-9 filed with Georgetown University is over 3 years old at the time of rehire
  2. If we don't have a I-9 on file for you
  3. If your Employment Authorization has expired. 

To check to see if you have a valid I-9 on file you can check your GMS profile under the Personal Tab, Documents section or contact the I-9 analyst. 

Transfers
If there is no break in your employment and you are being transferred to a new department within Georgetown University you do not have to file a new I-9 form.